Related Artists

Paul McCartney


Ringo Starr


Talking Heads


The Moody Blues


Janis Joplin


Supertramp


Wings


David Bowie


The Byrds


Bob Dylan

John Lennon


Home > Music > L > Lennon, John


Birth Name: John Winston Lennon
Born: 1940/10/09
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, UK
Died: 1980/12/08
Years Active: 1957–1975, 1980
Genres: Rock, Pop

John Winston Ono Lennon, MBE (October 9, 1940 – December 8, 1980) was an English musician and singer-songwriter who rose to worldwide fame as one of the founding members of The Beatles, one of the most commercially successful and critically acclaimed acts in the history of popular music. Along with fellow Beatle Paul McCartney, he formed one of the most successful songwriting partnerships of the 20th century. Born and raised in Liverpool, Lennon became involved as a teenager in the skiffle craze. His first band, The Quarrymen, evolved into The Beatles in 1960. As the group disintegrated towards the end of the decade, Lennon embarked on a solo career that produced several critically acclaim... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Lennon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Happy Xmas (War Is Over)
On: Christmas, Vol.10
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Whatever Gets You Through The Night
On: Karaoke Pop: Nothing My Love Can't Fix
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Happy Christmas
On: Karaoke Holiday: Happy Christmas (War Is Over…
$0.99 Buy Song
Imagine
On: This Is The Moment
$0.99 Buy Song
Beatles Finale
On: University Of Washington Husky Marching Band …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John
Lennon,_John


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome