Related Artists

Regina Spektor


Missy Higgins


The Veronicas


Little Boots


Agnes


Yael Naïm


Charlotte Sometimes


Joshua Radin


A Fine Frenzy


James Morrison

Lenka Biography


Home > Music > L > Lenka > Biography


Birth Name: Lenka Kripac
Born: 1978/03/19
Birth Place: Sydney, Australia
Years Active: 2008-present
Genres: Pop, Indie Rock


Lenka (born Lenka Kripac) is an Australian singer and songwriter. As a teenager Lenka studied acting at the Australian Theater For Young People. Lenka starred in the Australian ABC-TV drama series “GP” as Vesna Kapek in the 1990s. She also hosted “Cheez TV” and has guest starred in other Australian TV series including as “Home And Away,” “Wild Side,” “Head Start,” and “Spellbinder.” She appeared in Australian feature films “The Dish” and “Lost Things,” as well as in theatre productions. As Lenka Kripac, she was a member of the Australian electronic-rock crossover band Decoder Ring for two of their albums. She then moved to California in 2007.

After adopting her first name as her sole artistic name Lenka released her eponymous debut album on in September 2008, with "The Show" chosen to be the first single released from the set. The album peaked at #142 on the U.S. Billboard 200 Albums chart.

She provided vocals on two tracks, "Addicted" and "Sunrise," on German artist Schiller's album “Atemlos,” released in Germany in March 2010.

Her second solo album, “Two” was released in April 2011. "Heart Skips a Beat," "Roll with the Punches" and "Everything at Once" were released as singles. The album debuted at #196 on the Billboard 200.