Related Artists

Maria McKee

Legendary Stardust Cowboy


Home > Music > L > Legendary Stardust Cowboy


Birth Name: Norman Carl Odam
Born: 1947/09/05
Birth Place: United States
Years Active: 1968-present
Genres: Outsider Music

The Legendary Stardust Cowboy (born Norman Carl Odam on September 5, 1947, in Lubbock, Texas) is a rock and roll performer who invented an early example of the genre that came to be known as psychobilly in the 1960s. While sometimes considered a novelty artist, he regards himself a serious performer. Odam was interested in space travel from early childhood, recalling that at kindergarten age he "used to look at the moon and told myself that some day man will go to the moon." As a teenager he combined his interests in outer space and the American west to create the name "Stardust Cowboy," adding the word "legendary" because "I am a legend in my own time." Odam took up music in his high schoo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Legendary Stardust Cowboy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Standing In A Trash Can (Thinking About You)
On: Songs In The Key Of Z
$0.99 Buy Song
Mountain Men
On: Jesse Helms Busted With Pornography - The C&W…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hate CD's
On: I Hate CD's: Norton Records 45 RPM Singles Co…
$0.99 Buy Song
Linda
On: Retro Rocket Back To Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
Stealth Cowboy
On: Retro Rocket Back To Earth
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>