Related Artists

India.Arie


Estelle


Robin Thicke


Angie Stone


Raheem DeVaughn


Carl Thomas


Jazmine Sullivan


Dwele


Raphael Saadiq


Eric Benét

John Legend


Home > Music > L > Legend, John


Birth Name: John Stephens
Born: 1978/12/28
Birth Place: Springfield, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Neo Soul

John Stephens (born December 28, 1978), better known by his stage name John Legend, is an American recording artist, musician and actor. He is the recipient of six Grammy Awards, and in 2007, he received the special Starlight award from the Songwriters Hall of Fame. Prior to the release of his debut album, Legend's career gained momentum through a series of successful collaborations with multiple established artists. Legend added his voice to those of other artists, assisting in them reaching chart-topper hits. He has appeared on tracks by Kanye West, Slum Village and Dilated Peoples, Jay-Z, Alicia Keys and Fort Minor among others. Legend played piano on Lauryn Hill's “Everything Is Ever... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Legend
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Selfish
On: Detroit Deli (A Taste Of Detroit) (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Selfish
On: Detroit Deli (A Taste Of Detroit) (Parental A…
$1.29 Buy Song
They Say
On: Be (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Grammy Family
On: Listenn (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Grammy Family
On: Listennn: The Album (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
Legend,_John
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>