Related Artists

Moe Bandy

Ray Price

Hank Snow

Faron Young

Bill Anderson

Buck Owens

Jim Reeves

Bobby Bare

Brenda Lee

Charley Pride

Lefty Frizzell

Home > Music > L > Lefty Frizzell

Birth Name: William Orville Frizzell
Born: 1928/03/31
Died: 1975/07/19
Genres: Country Music

Lefty Frizzell (March 31, 1928-July 19, 1975), born William Orville Frizzell, was an American country music singer and songwriter of the 1950s, and a exponent of honky tonk music. His relaxed style of singing was an influence on later stars Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson, Roy Orbison and George Jones. He is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Listen to Lefty Frizzell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
My Baby's Just Like Money
On: Hillibilly Boogie!
$0.99 Buy Song
Saginaw, Michigan
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.3: Americana
$0.99 Buy Song
Long Black Veil
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.3: Americana
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: If You've Got The Money I've Got The…
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want To Be With You Always
On: Unforgettable Hit Pops Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>