Lee Ranaldo


Home > Music > L > Lee Ranaldo


Birth Name: Lee M. Ranaldo
Born: 1956/02/03
Birth Place: Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Noise Rock, Experimental Rock, No Wave

Lee Ranaldo (born February 3, 1956) is an American singer, guitarist, writer, record producer and visual artist, best known as a co-founder of the alternative rock band Sonic Youth. Ranaldo has produced albums for artists including Babes in Toyland, You Am I, Magik Markers, Deity Guns, and Dutch art rock-ensemble Kleg. He has edited a volume of tour journals from the 1995 Lollapalooza Tour written by himself, Thurston Moore, Beck, Stephen Malkmus, Courtney Love, and others. Ranaldo started his career in New York City in several bands and joined the electric guitar orchestra of Glenn Branca. His debut solo album, “From Here to Infinity,” was issued in 1987. The album consisted of several ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lee Ranaldo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Bridge
On: East Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song
Time Stands Still/Destruction Site/Oroboron/S…
On: East Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song
Some Distortion…
On: East Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song
Live #1 (Paradiso)
On: East Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song
New Groove Loop
On: East Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>