Related Artists

Elvis Perkins


Martha Wainwright


Fink


Stephen Malkmus

Lee Hazlewood


Home > Music > L > Lee Hazlewood


Birth Name: Barton Lee Hazlewood
Born: 1929/07/09
Birth Place: Port Neches, Texas
Died: 2007/08/04
Years Active: 1958 - 2006
Genres: Country

Lee Hazlewood (July 9, 1929 - August 4, 2007), born Barton Lee Hazlewood was an American country and pop singer, songwriter, and record producer, most widely known for his work with guitarist Duane Eddy during the late fifties and singer Nancy Sinatra in the sixties. Hazlewood had a distinctive baritone voice that added an ominous resonance to his music. Hazlewood's collaborations with Nancy Sinatra as well as his solo output in the late 1960s and early 1970s have been praised as an essential contribution to a sound often described as "Cowboy Psychedelia" or "Saccharine Underground".

Music:
Listen to Lee Hazlewood
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
On: Nancy & Lee
$0.99 Buy Song
Elusive Dreams
On: Nancy & Lee
$0.99 Buy Song
Greenwich Village Folk Song Salesman
On: Nancy & Lee
$0.99 Buy Song
Summer Wine
On: Nancy & Lee
$0.99 Buy Song
Storybook Children
On: Nancy & Lee
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>