Related Artists

Doris Day


Sammy Davis, Jr.


Ella Fitzgerald


The Rascals


Nancy Sinatra


Perry Como


Rosemary Clooney


Judy Garland


Bobby Vinton


Bing Crosby

Peggy Lee


Home > Music > L > Lee, Peggy


Birth Name: Norma Deloris Egstrom
Born: 1920/05/26
Birth Place: Jamestown, North Dakota, U.S.
Died: 2002/01/21
Years Active: 1941–1974 (recording career), 1941–2000 (as a musician)
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Peggy Lee was born Norma Deloris Egstrom in Jamestown, North Dakota on May 26, 1920, and was a jazz and pop singer, songwriter and actress. Lee got her start singing at a local radio station, which lead to a gig with Benny Goodman's big band, and a solo career. Lee evolved into multi-talented artist and performer, composing music for feature films, acting, and writing and releasing her own music. Lee was drawn to singing and performing at an early age and got her first singing gig just out of high school on KOVC radio in Valley City, North Dakota. At the age of 17, Lee headed to Los Angeles to further her career, but ended up in Chicago where she was discovered by bandleader Benny Goodman. L... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Peggy Lee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You Was (Duet With Peggy Lee)
On: The Capitol Years
$1.29 Buy Song
Ain't That Love
On: Sugar 'N' Spice
$1.29 Buy Song
The Best Is Yet To Come
On: Sugar 'N' Spice
$1.29 Buy Song
I Believe In You
On: Sugar 'N' Spice
$1.29 Buy Song
Embrasse-Moi
On: Sugar 'N' Spice
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
1994 37th Annual Grammy Awards
1990 Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration
1990 Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come
1989 Night of 100 Stars III
1989 Night of One Hundred Stars
1972 Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly
More Credits >>