Murphy Lee Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lee, Murphy > Biography


Birth Name: Torhi Harper
Born: 1982/12/19
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Murphy Lee (born Torhi Harper, December 18, 1978 in St. Louis, Missouri) is rap artist, and part of the hip-hoop group St. Lunatics. In addition to his music career, Lee runs his own record label, U C Me Entertainment.

Lee formed St. Lunatics with fellow rappers Nelly, Ali, Kyjuan and City Spud and the group gained some attention with their hit song, “Gimmie What You Got,” however record deal offers were slow to come in. Nelly was the first to part ways with the other band members after being offered a solo record deal. St. Lunatics released their debut album, “Free City,” in 2001, and followed up five years later with their second offering, “Who's The Boss,” in 2006.

Lee began to build momentum as a solo through his collaborations, including being featured on Jermaine Dupri's hit single “Welcome to Atlanta,” and in 2003 collaborating with Nelly and P. Diddy on the track, “Shake Ya Tailfeather,” which appeared on the soundtrack to the feature film “Bad Boys II.” The song went on to win a Grammy Award.

Lee released his debut album, “Murphy's Law,” in 2003 and continues to perform as a solo artist and as a member of St. Lunatics, in addition to working as a producer and music engineer for artists signed to his label.







Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z