Geddy Lee Biography


Home > Music > L > Lee, Geddy > Biography


Birth Name: Gary Lee Weinrib
Born: 1953/07/29
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Progressive Rock, Heavy Metal


Gary Lee Weinrib, OC, better known as Geddy Lee (born July 29, 1953), is a Canadian musician, best known as the lead vocalist, bassist, and keyboardist for the Canadian rock group Rush. Lee joined what would become Rush in September of 1968, at the request of his childhood friend Alex Lifeson, replacing original bassist and frontman Jeff Jones.

An award-winning musician, Lee's style, technique, and skill on the bass guitar have inspired rock and heavy metal musicians, such as Steve Harris of Iron Maiden, John Myung of Dream Theater, Les Claypool of Primus, Cliff Burton of Metallica, and Juan Alderete of The Mars Volta.

In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush, Lee has produced albums for various other bands, including Rocket Science. Lee's first solo effort, ''My Favorite Headache'', was released in 2000.

Along with his Rush bandmates—Lifeson and drummer Neil Peart—Lee was made an Officer of the Order of Canada on May 9, 1996. The trio was the first rock band to be so honored, as a group. Lee is ranked 13th by ''Hit Parader'' on their list of the 100 Greatest Heavy Metal vocalists of all time.

Lee and the rest of the band are currently touring North America on the Time Machine Tour, which is scheduled to finish October 17 in Santiago, Chile.