Geddy Lee


Home > Music > L > Lee, Geddy


Birth Name: Gary Lee Weinrib
Born: 1953/07/29
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Progressive Rock, Heavy Metal

Gary Lee Weinrib, OC, better known as Geddy Lee (born July 29, 1953), is a Canadian musician, best known as the lead vocalist, bassist, and keyboardist for the Canadian rock group Rush. Lee joined what would become Rush in September of 1968, at the request of his childhood friend Alex Lifeson, replacing original bassist and frontman Jeff Jones. An award-winning musician, Lee's style, technique, and skill on the bass guitar have inspired rock and heavy metal musicians, such as Steve Harris of Iron Maiden, John Myung of Dream Theater, Les Claypool of Primus, Cliff Burton of Metallica, and Juan Alderete of The Mars Volta. In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush,... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Geddy Lee
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Take Off
On: Great White North
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>