Related Artists

Connie Francis


Andy Williams


Bobby Vinton


Patti Page


Bobby Vee


Paul Anka


José Feliciano


The Shirelles


Lesley Gore


Ray Price

Brenda Lee


Home > Music > L > Lee, Brenda


Birth Name: Brenda Mae Tarpley
Born: 1944/12/11
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: Pop, Rockabilly, Country

Brenda Mae Tarpley (born December 11, 1944), better known as Brenda Lee, is an American performer who sang rockabilly, pop and country music, and had 37 US chart hits during the 1960s, a number surpassed only by Elvis Presley, The Beatles, Ray Charles and Connie Francis. She is best known for her 1960 hit "I'm Sorry", and 1958's "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree", a US holiday standard for more than 50 years. At 4 ft 9 inches tall, she received the nickname Little Miss Dynamite in 1957 after recording the song "Dynamite"; and was one of the earliest pop stars to have a major contemporary international following. Lee achieved her biggest success on the pop charts in the late 1950s through t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Brenda Lee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree
On: Christmas, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Jingle Bell Rock
On: Christmas With The Kranks: Music From The Mot…
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'm Sorry
On: Sing Best Of Classic Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'm Sorry
On: Female Oldies, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Fool Number One
On: Greatest Country Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lee,_Brenda


Tickets:
11/15/2014 Golden Nugget - Biloxi
More Concert Tickets >>