Related Artists

Rory Gallagher


Dave Gross


John Mayall


Albert Collins


Savoy Brown


Gov't Mule


Robert Cray


Humble Pie


T. Rex


Gary Moore

Alvin Lee


Home > Music > L > Lee, Alvin


Birth Name: Graham Barnes
Born: 1944/12/19
Birth Place: Nottingham, England
Years Active: 1960-present
Genres: Rock, British Blues, Blues-rock, Rockabilly

Alvin Lee (born Graham Barnes, 19 December 1944, Nottingham, England) is an English rock guitarist and singer. He began playing guitar at the age of 13, and with Leo Lyons formed the core of the band Ten Years After in 1960. Influenced by his parents' collection of jazz and blues records, it was the advent of rock and roll that sparked his interest, and guitarists such as Chuck Berry and Scotty Moore provided his inspiration.

Music:
Listen to Alvin Lee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Slow Blues In 'C'
On: Pure Blues
$1.69 Buy Song
Wake Up Moma
On: Pure Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Talk Don't Bother Me
On: Pure Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Blues You've Ever Heard
On: Pure Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
I Get All Shook Up
On: Pure Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>