Related Artists

Marty Stuart


Tracy Byrd


Mark Chesnutt


Confederate Railroad


Montgomery Gentry


Michael Martin Murphey


Clay Walker


Sammy Kershaw


Aaron Tippin


Joe Diffie

Chris LeDoux


Home > Music > L > LeDoux, Chris


Birth Name: Chris Lee LeDoux
Born: 1948/10/02
Birth Place: Biloxi, Mississippi
Died: 2005/03/09
Years Active: 1971-2005
Genres: Country

Chris Lee LeDoux (October 2, 1948 – March 9, 2005) was an American country music singer-songwriter, bronze sculptor and rodeo champion. During his career LeDoux recorded thirty-six albums (many self-released) which have sold more than six million units in the United States. He was awarded one gold album certification from the RIAA, and was nominated for a Grammy Award and the Academy of Country Music Music Pioneer Award. In 1970, LeDoux became a professional rodeo cowboy, competing on the national rodeo circuit. To help pay his expenses while traveling the country, he began composing songs describing his lifestyle. Within two years, he had written enough songs to make up an album, and soo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris LeDoux
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Yellow Stud
On: Sing Me A Song, Mr. Rodeo Man
$1.29 Buy Song
All Around Cowboy
On: Sing Me A Song, Mr. Rodeo Man
$1.29 Buy Song
The Lawman Reverend Brown
On: Sing Me A Song, Mr. Rodeo Man
$1.29 Buy Song
Our First Year
On: Sing Me A Song, Mr. Rodeo Man
$1.29 Buy Song
Grange Hall Dance
On: Sing Me A Song, Mr. Rodeo Man
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris