Related Artists

Junior Brown

Lazy Lester


Home > Music > L > Lazy Lester


Birth Name: Leslie Johnson
Born: 1933/06/20
Birth Place: Torras, Louisiana, United States
Genres: Swamp Blues, Harmonica Blues, Rhythm And Blues, Louisiana Blues

Lazy Lester (born Leslie Johnson, June 20, 1933, Torras, Louisiana) is a swamp blues harmonica player, whose career spans the 1950s to the 2000s. Best known for regional hits recorded with Ernie Young's Nashville, Tennessee based Excello label, Lester also contributed to songs recorded by Excello label-mates including Slim Harpo, Lightnin' Slim, and Katie Webster. His songs have been covered by (among others) The Kinks, Freddy Fender, Dwight Yoakam, Dave Edmunds, Raful Neal, Anson Funderburgh, and The Fabulous Thunderbirds. In the comeback stage of his career (since the late 1980s) he has recorded new albums backed by Mike Buck, Sue Foley, Gene Taylor, Kenny Neal, Lucky Peterson, and Jimmie... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lazy Lester-spm63730
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sugar Coated Love
On: Harmonica Classics By The Blues Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm A Lover Not A Fighter
On: The All Electric Blues Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Sugar Coated Love
On: The All Electric Blues Album
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm A Lover, Not A Fighter
On: Louisiana & The Old New Orleans Sound
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm A Lover Not A Fighter
On: Hillbilly Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Sugar Coates Love
On: One More Once
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>