Related Artists

Krayzie Bone


Bizzy Bone


Yukmouth


Kurupt


Tha Eastsidaz


X-Raided


Triple Six Mafia


Tha Dogg Pound


Nipsey Hussle


Do Or Die

Layzie Bone Biography


Home > Music > L > Layzie Bone > Biography


Birth Name: Steven Howse
Born: 1975/09/23
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1989 to present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B


Steven Howse was born on September 23, 1974 and is a rapper and hip-hop artist known by his stage name Layzie Bone, who rose to fame in the hip-hop group Bone Thugs-n-Harmony. Layzie is also known as L-Burna and The #1 Assassin, and is the younger brother of fellow group member Flesh-N-Bone. In addition to his solo career and his work with Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, Layzie Bone is also the member of the rap group Bone Brothers and CEO of the record label Harmony Howse Entertainment. Bones Thugs -n-Harmony put out the album, “Faces Of Death” on the indie label, Stoney Burke, in 1993 before relocating to Los Angeles. Once settled the group began working with prominent producer, and rapper, Eazy-E at Ruthless/Relativity Records.

Layzie's solo debut album, “Thug By Nature” arrived in 2001. Since then, Layzie had collaborated with other artists, such as Young Noble from The Outlawz and A.K. of Do Or Die. Layzie has been featured on the albums: “It's Not A Game,” “The New Revolution,” “Cleveland,” “Startin' from Scratch: How A Thug Was Born,” and “Ruthless.” Layzie has also worked with fellow Bone Thugs-n-Harmony group member, Bizzy Bone, on his solo albums: “Still Creepin On Ah Come Up.” 2010 saw Layzie establish the record label, Harmony Howse Entertainment. 2011 saw Layzie, and Fredro Starr of the Onyx working on an EP together called “FireSquad.”