Avril Lavigne Biography

107k
Listen to Avril Lavigne
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lavigne, Avril > Biography


Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
Born: 1984/09/27
Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop Punk


Avril Ramona Lavigne (born 27 September 1984) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, fashion designer, actress and philanthropist. She was born in Belleville, Ontario, but spent the majority of her youth in the small town, Napanee, Ontario. By the age of 15, she had appeared on stage with Shania Twain, and by 16, Lavigne had signed a recording contract with Arista, now RCA Records.

When she was 17 years old Lavigne released her debut album, “Let Go,” in 2002 in the United States, where it reached #2. It peaked at #1 in Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom. "Complicated," was the first single and it went to #1 in Australia, #2 in the U.S. and #3 in the U.K. Subsequent singles "Sk8er Boi" and "I'm With You" reached the Top 10 in the U.S. and U.K. “Let Go” has sold over 16 million copies worldwide and is certified six times platinum in the U.S.

Her second album, “Under My Skin,” was released in 2004, debuting at number one in several countries, including Australia, Mexico, Canada, Japan, the U.K., and the U.S. The album has sold more than 10 million copies. "Don't Tell Me," the first single of the album, went to the Top 5 in the U.K. and Canada, and Top 10 in Australia. "My Happy Ending" was the second single from the album, in the U.S. it reached the Top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100, and it reached the Top 20 in Canada. Other singles released were, "Nobody's Home,” and "He Wasn't."

Lavigne's third album, “The Best Damn Thing,” was released in 2007. The lead single, "Girlfriend," topped the Billboard Hot 100, the same week “The Best Damn Thing” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The single also went to #1 in Australia, Canada, and Italy and #2 in the U.K. and France. "When You're Gone," the second single, went to #3 in the U.K. The album has sold 6 million worldwide.

Her fourth studio album, “Goodbye Lullaby,” was released in 2011. The lead single off the album, "What the Hell," reached #23 on the Hot 100 Singles chart.

Lavigne has sold more than 30 million copies of her albums worldwide and is currently one of the top-selling artists releasing albums in the U.S., with over 10.25 million copies certified by the RIAA.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW