Related Artists

The Ethiopians

Phyllis Dillon

The Skatalites

Desmond Dekker

The Heptones


Max Romeo

Dennis Brown

Augustus Pablo

Junior Murvin

Laurel Aitken

Home > Music > L > Laurel Aitken

Birth Name: Lorenzo Aitken
Born: 1927/04
Birth Place: Cuba
Died: 2005/07
Genres: Ska

Lorenzo Aitken (April 22, 1927 – July 17, 2005), better known as Laurel Aitken, was a singer and one of the originators of Jamaican ska music. He is often referred to as the "Godfather of ska".

Listen to Laurel Aitken
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Pork Pie Hat
On: Rudie's Choice, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Sexy Boogie
On: Rudie's Choice, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey Bartender
On: Trojan Ska Box Set Volume Two
$0.99 Buy Song
Drinkin' Whiskey
On: Rock N' Roll Drinkers & Sinners
$0.99 Buy Song
Bartender (From "the Return Of Laurel Aitken"…
On: Live At Club Ska
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>