Related Artists

Belinda Carlisle


The Go-Go's


The Bangles


Paula Abdul


Starship


Culture Club


Blondie


Olivia Newton-John


Pat Benatar


Tina Turner

Cyndi Lauper Biography


Home > Music > L > Lauper, Cyndi > Biography


Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper
Born: 1953/06/22
Birth Place: New York, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, New Wave


Cynthia Ann Stephanie "Cyndi" Lauper (born June 22, 1953) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. She has released ten studio albums, six compilation albums, one extended play, three video albums and forty singles. Worldwide, Lauper has sold approximately 25 million records.

Lauper was a founding member of Blue Angel, who released their debut album in 1980 on Polydor Records. The album was unsuccessful, causing Lauper to file for bankruptcy and the band's break up.

In 1983, Lauper obtained a contract with Portrait Records, and her debut solo album, “She's So Unusual,” was released. The album was a major success, achieving platinum and gold certification around the world and spawning the hits "Girls Just Want to Have Fun," "Time After Time" and "She Bop."

In 1985, Lauper released "The Goonies 'R' Good Enough," a single from the soundtrack to “The Goonies,” and her second album, ‘True Colors,” was released in 1986. “True Colors” was another successful album, along with the single of the same name and “Change of Heart.”

A starring role in the film “Vibes” in 1988 led to the release of "Hole in My Heart (All the Way to China)," which was a hit in Australia. Lauper's third album, “A Night to Remember,” was released in 1989. This album was less successful, despite the popularity of the first single, "I Drove All Night.”

In 1992, Lauper appeared in the English version of “Starmania,” a French rock opera. She released a single from the musical, "The World Is Stone," which was a major hit in several countries, particularly France.

Her album “Hat Full of Stars” was released in 1993 on Epic Records, attaining gold certification in Canada and France, and platinum in Japan. Lauper's greatest hits compilation, “Twelve Deadly Cyns...and Then Some,” was released in 1994, with the re-recorded version of "Girls Just Want to Have Fun" reaching number four in the United Kingdom and New Zealand. A compilation of Lauper's music videos and an interview was released at the same time on VHS.

In 1996, she released “Sisters of Avalon,” and an original album of Christmas songs, “Merry Christmas...Have a Nice Life” in 1998.

In 2001, Lauper planned to release another album, “Shine,” but the record company folded. An extended play version of the album was released to counter Internet piracy, and the full album was released, only in Japan, in 2004.

In 2003, Lauper released her seventh studio album, “At Last.” “At Last” is a set of covers that reinvent classic songs, such as the title track "At Last," "Walk On By" and "Stay". The live DVD achieved gold certification in the United States.

In 2005, Lauper released “The Body Acoustic,” featuring new acoustic versions of her hits, such as a duet of "Time After Time" with Sarah McLachlan. Her most recent album, “Bring Ya to the Brink,” was released in May 2008.

In December 2008 she recorded the duet "A Christmas Duel" with Swedish pop band The Hives, released in Sweden only (on CDsingle and vinyl 7"), which reached number 4 in the Swedish charts.