Related Artists

Belinda Carlisle


Starship


Men At Work


The Go-Go's


Linda Ronstadt


ABBA


Tina Turner


Neil Diamond


Paula Abdul


Billy Idol

Cyndi Lauper


Home > Music > L > Lauper, Cyndi


Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper
Born: 1953/06/22
Birth Place: New York, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, New Wave

Cynthia Ann Stephanie "Cyndi" Lauper (born June 22, 1953) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. She has released ten studio albums, six compilation albums, one extended play, three video albums and forty singles. Worldwide, Lauper has sold approximately 25 million records. Lauper was a founding member of Blue Angel, who released their debut album in 1980 on Polydor Records. The album was unsuccessful, causing Lauper to file for bankruptcy and the band's break up. In 1983, Lauper obtained a contract with Portrait Records, and her debut solo album, “She's So Unusual,” was released. The album was a major success, achieving platinum and gold certification around the world and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cyndi Lauper
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Change Of Heart
On: Twelve Deadly Cyns...And Then Some
$0.99 Buy Song
Come On Home
On: Twelve Deadly Cyns...And Then Some
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Be Strong
On: Twelve Deadly Cyns...And Then Some
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Changes Everything
On: Twelve Deadly Cyns...And Then Some
$0.99 Buy Song
True Colors
On: Twelve Deadly Cyns...And Then Some
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
Lauper,_Cyndi
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>