Related Artists

Keith Green


Stryper

Larry Norman


Home > Music > L > Larry Norman


Birth Name: Larry David Norman
Born: 1947/04/08
Birth Place: San Jose, California, U.S.
Died: 2008/02/24
Years Active: 1966–2007
Genres: Rock Music, Folk Rock, Jesus Music, Gospel Rock

Larry David Norman (April 8, 1947 – February 24, 2008) was an American Christian musician, singer, songwriter, record label owner, record producer, writer, playwright, actor, photographer, and humorist, who is credited as "a key figure in the development of contemporary Christian music", "the most significant artist in the creation of contemporary Christian music (CCM)", the "father of Christian rock music", the "Godfather of gospel rock"; "the Grandfather of Christian rock", "Christianity's first rock star", the "bad boy of Christian music", "the ''enfant terrible'' of the Christian subculture he helped create", and "the poet laureate of the Jesus revolution". "By 1970, Norman had the mos... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Larry Norman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lonely Boy
On: Home At Last
$0.99 Buy Song
My Feet Are On The Rock
On: Home At Last
$0.99 Buy Song
Country Church
On: Home At Last
$0.99 Buy Song
Sitting In My Kitchen
On: Home At Last
$0.99 Buy Song
Camel Through A Needle's Eye
On: Home At Last
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>