Related Artists

The Impressions


Stacy Lattisaw


Ashford & Simpson


The Brothers Johnson


The Staple Singers


Rose Royce


Wilson Pickett


Lou Rawls


The Intruders


The Main Ingredient

Larry Graham


Home > Music > L > Larry Graham


Birth Name: Larry Graham, Jr.
Born: 1946/08/14
Birth Place: Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1959 - Present
Genres: Funk, Soul

Larry Graham, Jr. (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & the Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."

Music:
Listen to Larry Graham
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Now D-U-Wanta Dance
On: The Best Of Larry Graham & Graham Central Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me
On: The Best Of Larry Graham & Graham Central Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Is It Love?
On: The Best Of Larry Graham & Graham Central Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sooner Or Later
On: The Best Of Larry Graham & Graham Central Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Jam
On: The Best Of Larry Graham & Graham Central Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>