Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Charley Pride


Hank Snow


Barbara Mandrell


The Oak Ridge Boys

Larry Gatlin


Home > Music > L > Larry Gatlin


Birth Name: Larry Wayne Gatlin
Born: 1948/05/02
Birth Place: Seminole, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: Country, Countrypolitan

Larry Wayne Gatlin (born May 2, 1948 in Seminole, Texas) is an American country music singer. He is best-known for teaming up with his brothers in the late 1970s, where they became one of country music's most successful acts of the 1970s and 1980s. Gatlin has won a total of 33 Top 40 singles, including both his solo recordings and those with his brothers. As their fame grew, the band became known as ''Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers''. Their popularity lasted throughout much of the 1980s. Their biggest hits together included, "Broken Lady", "All the Gold in California", "Houston (Means I'm One Day Closer to You)", "She Used to Be Somebody's Baby", and "Talkin' to the Moon". Larry Gatlin i... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Larry Gatlin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
A Perfect Heart
On: Gaither Gospel Series: Mountain Homecoming
$1.29 Buy Song
The Old Song
On: So Glad!
$1.29 Buy Song
Houston (Means I'm One Day Closer To You)
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.5: A New Trad…
$0.99 Buy Song
Broken Lady
On: The Best Of The Gatlins: All The Gold In Cali…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Just Wish You Were Someone I Love
On: The Best Of The Gatlins: All The Gold In Cali…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>