Related Artists

Maysa


Meshell Ndegeocello


Kindred The Family Soul


Dwele


Vivian Green


Goapele


Incognito


Will Downing


Ledisi


Angie Stone

Amel Larrieux


Home > Music > L > Larrieux, Amel


Birth Name: Amel Eliza Stowell
Born: 1973/03/08
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Neo Soul, Jazz, Folk

Amel Larrieux (born March 8, 1973) is an American soul and R&B singer-songwriter and keyboardist. Larrieux rose to fame in the mid 1990s as a founding member of the duo Groove Theory along with Bryce Wilson. After leaving the group in 1999, she released her debut solo album ''Infinite Possibilities'' the following year on Epic Records. In late 2003, Larrieux founded her own independent label, Blisslife Records, on which she has released three albums so far. Larrieux cites Ella Fitzgerald, Prince, Rickie Lee Jones, Stevie Wonder, Shawn Colvin, Chaka Khan, John Lennon, Patrice Rushen, Jimi Hendrix, and Joni Mitchell as her musical influences.

Music:
Listen to Amel Larrieux
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Don't Let Me Down
On: Raise Hope For The Congo
$0.99 Buy Song
Sophisticated Lady
On: Red Hot + Indigo
$0.99 Buy Song
Where Is The Love
On: 1, 2, To The Bass
$0.99 Buy Song
Believe In Love
On: Epic Records: A Season Of Soul And Sounds
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Misery (Rush/Stretch Remix)
On: Keeping The Dream Alive - Race To Erase MS
$0.99 Buy Song
Glitches (The Skin You're In) (Radio Edit)
On: Down To Earth: Original Motion Picture Soundt…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Larrieux,_Amel
Larrieux,_Amel
Larrieux,_Amel