Laraaji


Home > Music > L > Laraaji


Birth Name: Edward Larry Gordon
Born: 1943
Birth Place: Philadelphia
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, New Age

Laraaji (born 1943) is an American musician. Born Edward Larry Gordon in Philadelphia, he studied violin, piano, trombone and voice in his early years in New Jersey. He attended Howard University, a historically black university in Washington, D.C. on a scholarship to study composition and piano. After studying at Howard, he spent time in New York pursuing a career as a stand-up comedian and actor. In the early seventies he began to study Eastern mysticism and believed he'd found a new path for his music and his life. It was also at this time he bought his first zither from a local pawn shop. Converting it to an electronic instrument, he began to experiment using the instrument like a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Laraaji
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cosmic Joe
On: My Orangeness
$0.99 Buy Song
Marmelade Eyes
On: My Orangeness
$0.99 Buy Song
Approaching U
On: My Orangeness
$0.99 Buy Song
Oracle
On: My Orangeness
$0.99 Buy Song
Orange Land
On: My Orangeness
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>