Related Artists

Ray Lamontagne


Josh Groban


Juice Newton


Ben Harper


The Rascals


Leonard Cohen


Carly Simon


Joni Mitchell


Annie Lennox


Bonnie Raitt

k.d. Lang


Home > Music > L > Lang, k.d.


Birth Name: Kathryn Dawn Lang
Born: 1961/11/02
Birth Place: Canada
Years Active: 1984—present
Genres: Country, Pop

k.d. lang was born on November 2, 1961 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and is a Canadian pop and country singer-songwriter and occasional actress. When lang was nine months old, her family moved to Consort, Alberta, where she grew up on the Canadian prairie. After secondary school, lang attended Red Deer College, where she became fascinated with the life and music of Patsy Cline and ultimately determined to pursue a career as a professional singer. In 1983, lang formed a Patsy Cline tribute band called the Reclines, and recorded a debut album, “Friday Dance Promenade.” In 1986, lang signed a contract with an American record producer in Nashville, Tennessee, and received critical acclaim fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to k.d. Lang
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sin City
On: Just Lookin' For A Hit
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Smoke In Bed
On: Drag
$0.99 Buy Song
The Air That I Breathe
On: Drag
$1.29 Buy Song
Smoke Dreams
On: Drag
$0.99 Buy Song
My Last Cigarette
On: Drag
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
Lang,_k.d.
View All Pictures >>