Related Artists

The Band Perry


Little Big Town


Terri Clark


Lee Brice


Gretchen Wilson


Blake Shelton


Kellie Pickler


SHeDAISY


Lady Antebellum


Trisha Yearwood

Miranda Lambert Biography


Home > Music > L > Lambert, Miranda > Biography


Birth Name: Miranda Leigh Lambert
Born: 1983/11/10
Birth Place: Lindale, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Country


Miranda Leigh Lambert (born November 10, 1983 in Longview, Texas) is an American country music artist who gained fame as a finalist on the 2003 season of “Nashville Star,” where she finished in third place and later signed to Epic Records.

In 2001, Lambert released a self-titled and self-financed independent album. After gaining exposure as the third-place winner of the television competition “Nashville Star,” Lambert signed with Epic Nashville in 2004.

Lambert's debut major-label album, “Kerosene,” was released in March 2005. Its debut single, "Me and Charlie Talking," reached #27 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart and the album debuted at #1 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #18 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The second single, entitled "Bring Me Down," was a second Top 40 hit. The release did not spawn a major hit until the title track was issued, peaking at #15 on the Hot Country Songs chart, pressing the album to certify platinum in the United States.

Her third album, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” was released in May 2007, and also debuted at #1 on the Top Country Albums chart, and peaked at #6 on the Billboard 200. The title track was released as the lead single, and peaked at #50. The album's second single, "Famous in a Small Town," became her highest-peaking hit at that point, reaching #14 in mid-2007. It was the third single, entitled "Gunpowder & Lead” that yielded Lambert her first Top 10 hit on the Billboard Country chart, peaking at #7. “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” was certified gold in the U.S. in 2008. The final single, "More Like Her," became her fourth Top 20 hit, after peaking at #17 in early 2009.

Her most recent album, “Revolution,” was released in September 2009. It became Lambert's third release to debut at #1 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart, while also debuting at #8 on the Billboard 200. The lead single, "Dead Flowers," was released in May 2009, and peaked within the Top 40. The album's second and third singles, "White Liar" which reached #2 and "The House That Built Me," which reached #1 became her highest charting singles to date. In 2011 Lambert won her first Grammy Award in the Best Female Country Vocal Performance category for "The House that Built Me” and the album was nominated for Best Country Album.

To date, Lambert has sold over 2.5 million records according to the Recording Industry Association of America.