Related Artists

Kris Allen


Jason Derulo


Ke$ha


David Cook


David Archuleta


Taio Cruz


Orianthi


Selena Gomez & The Scene


Jay Sean


Justin Bieber

Adam Lambert Biography


Home > Music > L > Lambert, Adam > Biography


Birth Name: Adam Mitchel Lambert
Born: 1982/01/29
Birth Place: San Diego, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2009–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Rock


Adam Mitchel Lambert (born January 29, 1982) is an American singer, songwriter and actor from San Diego, California. In May 2009, he finished as the runner-up on the eighth season of “American Idol.”

After Lambert's coming in second place on “American Idol,” Rufftown Recordings released a demo album of recordings made prior to his being a contestant on the show. The album, “Take One,” was released in 2009. It debuted and peaked on the Billboard 200 Albums chart at #72.

Lambert's mainstream debut album, “For Your Entertainment,” was released one week after “Take One,” in 2009 via RCA Records. The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It featured the lead-song from the “2012” film, and is also available on the film's soundtrack as well. The album's official single, its title track “For Your Entertainment,” was then released. The song failed to significantly impact the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, peaking at #61. However, it became a Top 5 single on the Hot Dance Club Songs chart. The next single released, “Whataya Want from Me,” became the highest charting single from the album and Lambert's most successful thus far, peaking at #10 on the Billboard Hot 100. The third single release was “If I Had You,” which became another hit. The fourth single, “Fever,” a song co-written by Lady Gaga, was also released. In 2010, Lambert was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for the song “Whataya Want from Me.”




LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome