Related Artists

Ron Sexsmith

Laleh Biography


Home > Music > L > Laleh > Biography


Birth Name: Laleh Pourkarim
Born: 1982/06/10
Birth Place: Gothenburg, Sweden
Years Active: 2000-2006 (actress) 2005-present (singer)
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Folk, Indie


Laleh Pourkarim (, born June 10, 1982 in Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) is an Iranian-Swedish singer-songwriter and former actress. She left Iran when she was 1 year old, came to Sweden when she was 12 and went to school in the multicultural district Angered, Hammarkullen of Gothenburg. Before that she had lived in Azerbaijan and Minsk, Belarus. She had her breakthrough in 2005 with her hit single "Invisible (My Song)". Her third single "Live Tomorrow" was an even greater success and ended up first on the Swedish radio station for several weeks SR P3's radio show "Tracks" ''(Trackslistan)''. She personally produces and writes her albums debut album, in which she sings in three different languages: English, Swedish and Persian. At the Swedish Grammis Awards for 2005, she received seven nominations and won three: Artist of the Year, Producer of the Year, and New Artist of the Year.

She also had a major acting role in the Swedish movie ''Jalla! Jalla!'', directed by Josef Fares, which was a big success at the Swedish box office in 2000.

She is a daughter of Houshang Pourkarim who died 1995. He was a painter and a prominent Iranian sociologist from Bandar-e Anzali.