Related Artists

Ron Sexsmith

Laleh


Home > Music > L > Laleh


Birth Name: Laleh Pourkarim
Born: 1982/06/10
Birth Place: Gothenburg, Sweden
Years Active: 2000-2006 (actress) 2005-present (singer)
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Folk, Indie

Laleh Pourkarim (, born June 10, 1982 in Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) is an Iranian-Swedish singer-songwriter and former actress. She left Iran when she was 1 year old, came to Sweden when she was 12 and went to school in the multicultural district Angered, Hammarkullen of Gothenburg. Before that she had lived in Azerbaijan and Minsk, Belarus. She had her breakthrough in 2005 with her hit single "Invisible (My Song)". Her third single "Live Tomorrow" was an even greater success and ended up first on the Swedish radio station for several weeks SR P3's radio show "Tracks" ''(Trackslistan)''. She personally produces and writes her albums debut album, in which she sings in three different languages: E... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Laleh-spm197433
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Invocation
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Cool Revolution
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Touch The Angels
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Blessing
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Rise
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Sacred Circle
On: Cool Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>