Related Artists

Bat For Lashes


Florence & The Machine


Black Kids


Bloc Party


The Temper Trap


La Roux


The Fashion


Little Boots


Biffy Clyro


Dizzee Rascal

Ladyhawke


Home > Music > L > Ladyhawke


Birth Name: Phillipa Brown
Birth Place: Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: New Wave, Indie Rock, Electropop, Synthpop

Ladyhawke (born Phillipa Margaret “Pip” Brown, July 13, 1979 is a New Zealand singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. Ladyhawke took her stage name from Richard Donner's 1985 film of the same name. In 2007 she relocated to London. She was part of the Wellington-based band Two Lane Blacktop from 2001 to 2003. After moving to Australia, she formed the Sydney-based art rock band Teenager in 2004 with Nick Littlemore of Pnau (and later Empire of the Sun). Ladyhawke's debut album “Ladyhawke” was released in September 2008 by Modular Recordings. The album topped the albums chart in New Zealand one year after its release, in October 2009, and was certified platinum by the Recording In... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ladyhawke
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Blue Eyes (Canyon's Blonde Hair Treatment Rem…
On: Blue Eyes (Remixes)
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Eyes (Jacques Renault Remix)
On: Blue Eyes (Remixes)
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Eyes (Alison Wonderland's Remix)
On: Blue Eyes (Remixes)
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Eyes (Junior's Road To Sydney Remix)
On: Blue Eyes (Remixes)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunday Drive (Scissor Sisters Remix)
On: Sunday Drive (Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
Sunday Drive (Villa Remix)
On: Sunday Drive (Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
Ladyhawke
View All Pictures >>