Lady Sovereign Biography

107k
Listen to Lady Sovereign
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lady Sovereign > Biography


Birth Name: Louise Amanda Harman
Born: 1985/12/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Grime, Electro Hop, Hip Hop


Louise Amanda Harman was born December 19, 1985 in Wembley, London, England and is better known by her stage name, Lady Sovereign. Herman is a rap artist who rose to fame in the early 2000's after being inspired by Ms. Dynamite to pursue a career as a rapper.

In November 2005, Chocolate Industries released the “Vertically Challenged” EP, which collected most of her singles recorded to date, including, “A Little Bit of Shhh!” and “Random.” In April 2006 she released her second EP, “Blah Blah” in the U.K. It included the title track as its single.

Lady Sovereign capped off 2005 by meeting with the American hip hop artist and CEO of the labels Def Jam Recordings and Roc-A-Fella Records, JAY Z. This marked her foray into the American music scene. With Usher and L.A. Reid seated next to him, JAY Z asked for one on-the-spot freestyle from Sovereign before offering her a contract with Def Jam. With the single “Hoodie,” Lady Sovereign released her full-length debut, “Public Warning,” via Def Jam in 2006. Lady Sovereign was the first non-American female to be signed to Def Jam. The album included, “Random,” “9 to 5,” “Hoodie” and single, “Love Me or Hate Me.”

2009 saw Lady Sovereign's second full length album, “Jigsaw” independently released on her own record label, Midget Records. It featured her debut as singer alongside her typical rapping.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z