Related Artists

98 Degrees


Jessica Simpson


Paula DeAnda


Backstreet Boys


Mandy Moore


Ashlee Simpson


JoJo


*NSYNC


Michelle Branch


Katharine McPhee

Nick Lachey Biography


Home > Music > L > Lachey, Nick > Biography


Birth Name: Nicholas Scott Lachey
Born: 1973/11/09
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Pop Rock, R&B


Nick Lachey (bornNicholas Scott Lachey, November 9, 1973) is an American singer, songwriter, actor, producer and television personality. Lachey rose to fame as a member of the boy band 98 Degrees. He later starred in the reality television series, “Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica,” with his then-wife, Jessica Simpson.

Lachey started his professional singing career at Kings Island amusement park outside Cincinnati with friend Justin Jeffre in the mid-1990s singing in a group quartet throughout the park. Lachey was a member of the boy band 98 Degrees along with his brother, Drew, Justin Jeffre, and Jeff Timmons.

Their debut album was 1997’s self-titled, “98 Degrees.” The band's first real success came with their follow up album, 1998’s “98 Degrees and Rising.” 98 Degrees went on to sell over 10 million records before going on hiatus in 2002. The group has since performed at a number of one-off concerts.

During the summer of 2003, the reality show, “Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica,” starring Lachey and then-wife Jessica Simpson began airing on MTV. In 2003, his solo debut album, “SoulO,” was released. Despite being released during the success of, “Newlyweds,” the album was a commercial failure. Lachey took a recurring role on series, “Charmed,” between 2004 and 2005.

His second solo album, “What's Left of Me,” was released in 2006 and debuted #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album was certified gold, and featured the lead single and title track, “What's Left of Me.” The song became a hit, reaching #6 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart

Lachey began working on his third solo album in 2007. It was announced in January 2010 that Jive Records had put his new album on hold indefinitely and in June 2010, Lachey confirmed that he had parted ways with Jive Records.

“Taking the Stage,” a musical reality show documenting the lives of high school students at the School for Creative and Performing Arts and produced by Lachey, premiered on MTV in March 2009. In December 2009, he hosted “The Sing-Off,” a four-part American singing competition featuring a cappella groups, a role he reprised during December 2010 for the show's second and third season on NBC.