Related Artists

Leona Lewis


Sara Bareilles


Salt-N-Pepa


Colbie Caillat


Demi Lovato


Coldplay


Jason Mraz


Fall Out Boy


Fergie


Britney Spears

Labrinth Biography


Home > Music > L > Labrinth > Biography


Birth Name: Timothy McKenzie
Birth Place: (age 21), London, England
Years Active: 2009–present
Genres: Dance, Alternative, Hip Hop


Labrinth (born Timothy McKenzie January 4, 1989) is an English singer-songwriter and record producer. Initially, he was tapped to work as a producer, but Simon Cowell signed him to his record label Syco Music as a solo act. In the process, Labrinth became Cowell's first non-talent show signing in six years.

Labrinth released his debut single, “Let the Sun Shine,” in September 2010 where it peaked at #3 on the UK Singles chart. A second single, “Earthquake,” was released in November 2011 debuting at #2 in the UK. Labrinth's debut studio album, “Electronic Earth,” was released in April 2012 peaking at #2 in the U.K. The release was preceded by, “Last Time,” which became the artist's third consecutive Top 5 hit in the U.K., peaking at #4. Another single, "Beneath Your Beautiful" featuring Emeli Sandé, became Labrinth's first #1 hit in the U.K.

Labrinth has also appeared as a featuring artist on several occasions, notably alongside rapper Tinie Tempah. The pair first collaborated on the track, “Pass Out,” released in February 2010 which topped the UK chart. A second collaboration, "Frisky,” was released several months later peaking at #2 in the U.K.