Related Artists

Stephanie Mills


Deniece Williams


Angela Bofill


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Phil Perry


Phyllis Hyman


Miki Howard


Atlantic Starr


L.T.D.


Evelyn "Champagne" King

Patti Labelle


Home > Music > L > Labelle, Patti


Birth Name: Patricia Louise Holte
Born: 1944/05/24
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1961–1976, 2008-09 (groups), 1977-present (solo)
Genres: Doo-wop, Girl Group, R&B, Rock And Roll, Pop, Gospel, Soft Rock, Soul, Rock, Funk, Funk Rock, Disco, Dance-pop, Quiet Storm, Contemporary R&B

Patricia Louise Holte (born May 24, 1944), best known by her stage name of Patti LaBelle, is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter and actress. She fronted two groups, Patti LaBelle and the Bluebelles, which received minor success on the pop charts in the 1960s, and Labelle, which received acclaim and a mainstream breakthrough in 1974 with their song "Lady Marmalade." She went on to have a solo recording career, earning another U.S. #1 single in 1986 with "On My Own," a duet with Michael McDonald. LaBelle released her self-titled debut in 1977 on Epic Records, which featured the top twenty R&B dance single, "Joy to Have Your Love" and the modestly-charted gospel ballad, "You Are My F... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Patti Labelle
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Right Kinda Lover
On: Beverly Hills Cop III (Original Motion Pictur…
$1.29 Buy Song
Didn't Mama Tell Ya
On: 5 Million Stories
$0.99 Buy Song
New Attitude (Remix)
On: Beverly Hills Cop (Music From The Motion Pict…
$1.29 Buy Song
Stir It Up
On: Beverly Hills Cop (Music From The Motion Pict…
$1.29 Buy Song
Thank You
On: Grand Champ
$1.29 Buy Song
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
On: Somewhere Over The Rainbow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
Labelle,_Patti
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
09/26/2014 Mountain Winery
11/15/2014 Au-Rene Theater - Broward Ctr For The Perf Arts
11/16/2014 Mahaffey Theater At The Progress Energy Center
11/21/2014 The Grand Theater At Foxwoods (formerly MGM Grand Theater At Foxwoods)
11/28/2014 New Jersey Performing Arts Center - Prudential Hall
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>