Related Artists

Tommy Olivencia


Eddie Palmieri


Sun Ra


Willie Gonzalez


Ismael Miranda


Oscar D'León


Tito Rojas


Héctor Lavoe


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico


Tony Vega

La Lupe


Home > Music > L > La Lupe


Birth Name: Guadalupe Victoria Yolí Raymond
Born: 1939/12/23
Birth Place: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Died: 1992/02/29
Years Active: 1958—1980
Genres: Salsa, Bolero

La Lupe (born Guadalupe Victoria Yolí Raymond) (Santiago de Cuba, 23 December 1939 - The Bronx, New York, 29 February 1992), was a Cuban-American singer of several musical genres: boleros, guarachas and Latin soul in particular. Known for her energetic, sometimes controversial performances, she is considered by many to be one of the leading singers in the salsa music genre.

Music:
Listen to La Lupe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Como Acostumbro
On: That Genius Called The Queen
$0.99 Buy Song
No Mataras
On: That Genius Called The Queen
$0.99 Buy Song
Soy Tu Esclava
On: That Genius Called The Queen
$0.99 Buy Song
Por Caridad
On: That Genius Called The Queen
$0.99 Buy Song
Melodia Encadenada
On: That Genius Called The Queen
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>