Related Artists

Luther Allison


Michael Brecker


Koko Taylor


Lizz Wright


Mavis Staples


Tony Joe White


Albert Collins


The Subdudes


Drive-By Truckers


Keb' Mo'

Bettye LaVette


Home > Music > L > LaVette, Bettye


Birth Name: Betty Haskins
Born: 1946/01/29
Birth Place: Muskegon, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1962 – present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Blues, Funk, Rock, Country And Western

Bettye LaVette (born Betty Haskins, January 29, 1946) is an American soul singer-songwriter born in Muskegon, Michigan, and raised in Detroit. Her eclectic musical style combines elements of soul, blues, rock and roll, funk, gospel, and country music. Unlike many of her contemporaries, she did not begin singing in the church, but rather in her parents' living room, singing R&B and country and western music. She was signed by Johnnie Mae Matthews, a local record producer. In 1962, aged 16, she recorded a single, “My Man - He's a Lovin' Man,” with Matthews, which became a Top 10 R&B hit after Atlantic Records bought distribution rights. This led to a tour with rhythm and blues musicians C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bettye LaVette
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
What's Happening Brother
On: What's Going On
$0.99 Buy Song
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
On: I've Got My Own Hell To Raise
$1.29 Buy Song
Joy
On: I've Got My Own Hell To Raise
$1.29 Buy Song
Down To Zero
On: I've Got My Own Hell To Raise
$1.29 Buy Song
The High Road
On: I've Got My Own Hell To Raise
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
LaVette,_Bettye
View All Pictures >>


Videos: