Related Artists

Amos Lee


Ryan Adams


Pete Yorn


Joshua Radin


Nick Drake


Donavon Frankenreiter


Gomez


My Morning Jacket


The Tallest Man On Earth


Patty Griffin

Ray LaMontagne Biography


Home > Music > L > LaMontagne, Ray > Biography


Birth Name: Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne
Born: 1973/06/18
Birth Place: Nashua, New Hampshire
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock


Raymond Charles "Ray" LaMontagne (pronounced /lɑːmɒnˈteɪn/) (born June 18, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter. LaMontagne decided to quit his job at a shoe factory in order to pursue a career in music. He has since released four studio albums, "Trouble," "Till the Sun Turns Black", "Gossip in the Grain" and "God Willin' and the Creek Don't Rise."

In the UK, "Trouble" was a top 5 hit, and the title track of the album was a top 25 hit. "Till the Sun Turns Black" was a top 40 hit in the U.S. In a period of two weeks, LaMontagne recorded "Trouble" at Sunset Sound in Los Angeles, California with producer Ethan Johns. RCA Records released the album on September 14, 2004. In the US, the album reached a low peak of #189 on the Billboard 200, but sold over 250,000 copies.

"Trouble" has sold over 500,000 copies worldwide. LaMontagne's second album, "Till the Sun Turns Black," was released August 29, 2006, in the US. Also produced by Ethan Johns. The album peaked at #28 on the Billboard 200 album chart, selling 28,000 copies in its first week of release. LaMontagne released his third studio album, "Gossip in the Grain," on October 14, 2008 on RCA Records, and it achieved his highest-ever debut on the Billboard Charts at #3, with over 60,000 units sold. Working again with producer Ethan Johns, the album also featured LaMontagne's touring band.

LaMontagne's fourth studio album, "God Willin' and the Creek Don't Rise," was released on August 17, 2010. The record is credited to “Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs”. This is the first time that LaMontagne has released music in collaboration with other artists, within the context of a band, and is also his first venture into the role of producer.