Related Artists

Amos Lee


Ryan Adams


Damien Rice


Pete Yorn


Joshua Radin


Ben Harper


Nick Drake


k.d. lang


Donavon Frankenreiter


Gomez

Ray LaMontagne


Home > Music > L > LaMontagne, Ray


Birth Name: Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne
Born: 1973/06/18
Birth Place: Nashua, New Hampshire
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Raymond Charles "Ray" LaMontagne (pronounced /lɑːmɒnˈteɪn/) (born June 18, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter. LaMontagne decided to quit his job at a shoe factory in order to pursue a career in music. He has since released four studio albums, "Trouble," "Till the Sun Turns Black", "Gossip in the Grain" and "God Willin' and the Creek Don't Rise." In the UK, "Trouble" was a top 5 hit, and the title track of the album was a top 25 hit. "Till the Sun Turns Black" was a top 40 hit in the U.S. In a period of two weeks, LaMontagne recorded "Trouble" at Sunset Sound in Los Angeles, California with producer Ethan Johns. RCA Records released the album on September 14, 2004. In the US, the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ray LaMontagne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Come
On: The Devil Wears Prada: Music From The Motion …
$0.99 Buy Song
Burn (Live From Bonaroo)
On: Live From Bonaroo 2005
$1.29 Buy Song
Trouble (Live From Bonaroo)
On: Live From Bonaroo 2005
$1.29 Buy Song
Shelter (Live From Bonaroo)
On: Live From Bonaroo 2005
$1.29 Buy Song
Empty (Live From Bonaroo)
On: Live From Bonaroo 2005
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
View All Pictures >>