Related Artists

Big Daddy Kane


Run-D.M.C.


Kool Moe Dee


Eric B. & Rakim


EPMD


DJ Jazzy Jeff


MC Lyte


Public Enemy


Grandmaster Flash


Heavy D. & The Boyz

LL Cool J


Home > Music > L > LL Cool J


Birth Name: James Todd Smith
Born: 1968/01/14
Birth Place: St. Albans, Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Hip Hop

James Todd Smith (born January 14, 1968), better known as LL Cool J, is an American rapper and actor. "LL Cool J" stands for "Ladies Love Cool James." He is known for romantic ballads such as "I Need Love", "Around the Way Girl" and "Hey Lover" as well as pioneering hip-hop such as "I Can't Live Without My Radio", "I'm Bad", "The Boomin' System", and "Mama Said Knock You Out". He has also appeared in several films. He has released twelve studio albums and a greatest hits compilation, with his latest album being 2008's "Exit 13," the last for his record deal with Def Jam Recordings. His 1985 debut album "Radio" was released to critical acclaim, as LL was one of the first rappers to use con... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to LL Cool J
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Curious
On: Levert-Sweat-Gill
$0.99 Buy Song
Born To Love You
On: 10 (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Luv U Better
On: 10 (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Niggy Nuts
On: 10 (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Amazin'
On: 10 (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>