Related Artists

Willie The Kid


Max B


Kev Brown


Cappadonna


Inspectah Deck


B.G. & Chopper City Boyz


Killah Priest


Smif-N-Wessun


Tapemasters Inc.


DJ Kayslay

LA the Darkman


Home > Music > L > LA the Darkman


Birth Name: Lason Jackson
Born: 1978
Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

La the Darkman was a Wu-Tang Clan affiliated American rapper. He is also a close associate of the ''Gangsta Grillz'' series of mixtapes (With DJ Drama) in which he takes on executive duties as well. He is also the older brother of rapper Willie the Kid. He is Co-CEO of The Aphilliates Music group. Spending most of his High School years in the SE side of Grand Rapids, MI, La The Darkman experienced a lot of hardship and poverty. In 1997, Wu-Tang Clan signed him at the age of 19, and his debut album Heist Of The Century in 1998. The album was a success in the underground hip-hop scene at the time. Between 2008 and 2009 La The Darkman released two mixtapes that he recorded with DJ Drama. It was... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to LA the Darkman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Devil In A Blue Dress
On: Muggs Presents: The Soul Assassins Chapter 1 …
$0.99 Buy Song
Outro
On: Beneath The Surface (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
9th Chamber Featuring La The Darkman, Baretta…
On: Uncontrolled Substance (Explicit)
$0.99 Buy Song
Lovin You Featuring La The Darkman (Explicit …
On: Uncontrolled Substance (Explicit)
$0.99 Buy Song
Verses
On: Wu-Tang Meets The Indie Culture (Parental Adv…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>