Related Artists

Ben Folds


Destroyer


Wilco


Damien Rice


Matt Costa


Ben Lee


Joe Purdy


Against Me!


Rilo Kiley


Guster

Ben Kweller Biography


Home > Music > K > Kweller, Ben > Biography


Birth Name: Benjamin Lev Kweller
Born: 1981/06/16
Birth Place: Greenville, Texas, US
Years Active: 1993 - present
Genres: Rock, Folk, Country, Punk Rock, Indie, Acoustic Music, Sugar Metal, Thrash Metal


Ben Kweller (born June 16, 1981, San Francisco, California) is an American singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. Kweller was born in San Francisco and in 1982 his family relocated to Emory, Texas. In 1986, the Kwellers moved to Greenville, Texas.

In 1993, Kweller and drummer John Kent formed the band Radish with bassist Ryan Green. The band released several albums before Kweller began his solo career.

At age 19, Kweller moved to New York, where he began his solo career. He played acoustic shows and self-released four EPs, comprising some of the unreleased Radish recordings and other songs recorded in his apartment on a laptop computer.

In 2001, Kweller became ATO Records' first worldwide signing and released a 5-track EP entitled “EP Phone Home.” In March 2002, “Sha Sha,” Kweller's first solo studio LP, was released. “Sha Sha” included the radio-friendly and popular single “Wasted & Ready,” which reached #29 on the Billboard Modern Rock Tracks chart. The album featured John Kent on drums and Josh Lattanzi on bass, and showcased a wide variety of sound from quirky pop, to folk, to punk.

In 2003, Kweller toured Australia with Ben Folds and Ben Lee as The Bens. The trio produced an eponymous four-song EP, with each member taking lead vocals on one song, and a final song in which they all contributed vocals.

“On My Way,” Kweller's second LP was issued in 2004. The album, produced by Ethan Johns, was recorded live, utilizing limited overdubs and no use of headphones. The album peaked at #83 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2006, he recorded his third LP, “Ben Kweller” with producer Gil Norton. Unlike the previous studio albums, Kweller played all the instruments on this record himself. The eponymous LP reached #7 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart and #117 on the Billboard 200.

“Changing Horses,” Kweller's fourth studio album, was released in February 2009 through ATO Records. Kweller has described the new album as being more country in style than his previous releases. The album featured his rhythm section Chris Morrissey (bass) and Mark Stepro (drums). It also debuted the talents of Kitt Kitterman, Kweller's manager, who played pedal steel guitar and Dobro.

Kweller's fifth studio album, entitled “Go Fly a Kite,” was his first release produced solely by his own record label, The Noise Company. Released in February 2012, the album debuted at #5 on the Billboard Folk Albums chart while entering at #124 on the Billboard 200.