Related Artists

Mos Def


Raekwon


Black Star


Common


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Lupe Fiasco


Little Brother


Pharoahe Monch


Jurassic 5


Ghostface Killah

Talib Kweli


Home > Music > K > Kweli, Talib


Birth Name: Talib Kweli Greene
Born: 1974/10/03
Birth Place: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop

Talib Kweli Greene (born October 3, 1974), better known as Talib Kweli, is an American MC from Brooklyn, New York. His first name in Arabic means "student" or "seeker" and his middle name in Swahili means "truth". Kweli first gained recognition through Black Star, a collaboration with fellow MC Mos Def. Kweli made his underground debut in 1995, with featured appearances on "Doom", an album by Cincinnati, Ohio group Mood (Main Flow, Donte, Jahson). Shortly afterwards, upon returning to New York, he connected with Mos Def and formed Black Star. Their first and only album was 1998's “Mos Def and Talib Kweli Are Black Star.” It reached #53 on the Billboard 200 chart and #13 on the Top R&B... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Talib Kweli
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bridge To 'Bama (Hi Tek Remix)
On: Next
$1.29 Buy Song
I Try (Radio Edit)
On: I Try (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
I Try
On: I Try (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
I Try (Instrumental)
On: I Try (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Sharp Shooters
On: Lyricist Lounge, Vol.2 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
Kweli,_Talib
View All Pictures >>


Videos: