Related Artists

Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80


Antibalas


King Sunny Ade


Fela Kuti


Amadou & Mariam


Manu Dibango


Angélique Kidjo


Zap Mama


Les Nubians


Youssou N'Dour

Femi Kuti Biography


Home > Music > K > Kuti, Femi > Biography


Birth Name: Femi Anikulapo Kuti
Born: 1962/06/16
Birth Place: London, UK/Nigeria
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Afrobeat, Jazz


Olufela Olufemi Anikulapo Kuti (born 16 June 1962), popularly known as Femi Kuti, is a Nigerian musician and the eldest son ofafrobeat pioneer Fela Kuti. Femi was born in London to Fela and Remi Kuti and grew up in the former Nigerian capital, Lagos. His mother soon left his father, taking Femi to live with her. In 1977, however, Femi chose to move in with his father. Femi eventually became a member of his father's band.

Like his father, Femi has shown a strong commitment to social and political causes throughout his career. He created his own band Positive Force in the late 1980s with Dele Sosimi (Gbedu Resurrection), former key-board player of Fela Kuti’s Africa 70. His international career began in 1988 when he was invited by the French Cultural Centre in Lagos and Christian Mousset to perform at the Festival d'Angoulême (France), the New Morning Club in Paris and the Moers Festival in Germany.

His debut album, “No Cause For Alarm? “ was issued by Polygram Records in 1989. His second album, “M.Y.O.B.” followed in 1991. His self-titled album was then released in 1995. “Shoki Shoki,” his fourth LP, was issued in 1998.

In 2001, Kuti collaborated on his album “Fight to Win” with a number of U.S. musicians, including Common, Mos Def and Jaguar Wright. In 2002, Kuti contributed a remake of his father's classic song, “Water No Get Enemy,” to “Red Hot & Riot,” a compilation LP in tribute to Fela Kuti that was released by the Red Hot Organization and MCA. His track was created in collaboration with hip hop and R&B artists, D'Angelo, Macy Gray, The Soultronics, Nile Rodgers and Roy Hargrove, and all proceeds from the album were donated to charities dedicated to raising AIDS awareness or fighting the disease.

Kuti's voice is featured in the 2008 videogame Grand Theft Auto IV, where he is the host of radio station IF 99 (International Funk 99).His next album, “Day By Day,” was released later in 2008. The album “Africa for Africa” followed in 2010. Kuti issued “No Place for My Dream,” his first album on the Knitting Factory Records label in 2013.