Related Artists

Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80


Antibalas


King Sunny Ade


Fela Kuti


Amadou & Mariam


Manu Dibango


Angélique Kidjo


Zap Mama


Les Nubians


Youssou N'Dour

Femi Kuti


Home > Music > K > Kuti, Femi


Birth Name: Femi Anikulapo Kuti
Born: 1962/06/16
Birth Place: London, UK/Nigeria
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Afrobeat, Jazz

Olufela Olufemi Anikulapo Kuti (born 16 June 1962), popularly known as Femi Kuti, is a Nigerian musician and the eldest son ofafrobeat pioneer Fela Kuti. Femi was born in London to Fela and Remi Kuti and grew up in the former Nigerian capital, Lagos. His mother soon left his father, taking Femi to live with her. In 1977, however, Femi chose to move in with his father. Femi eventually became a member of his father's band. Like his father, Femi has shown a strong commitment to social and political causes throughout his career. He created his own band Positive Force in the late 1980s with Dele Sosimi (Gbedu Resurrection), former key-board player of Fela Kuti’s Africa 70. His international car... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Femi Kuti
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Intro
On: Africa Shrine
$0.99 Buy Song
Dem Bobo
On: Africa Shrine
$0.99 Buy Song
Oyimbo
On: Africa Shrine
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wanna Be Free
On: Africa Shrine
$0.99 Buy Song
If Them Want To Hear
On: Africa Shrine
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi


Videos: