Related Artists

King Sunny Ade


Antibalas


Femi Kuti


Galactic


Jorge Ben


Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80


Peter Tosh


Roy Ayers


Youssou N'Dour


Angélique Kidjo

Fela Kuti


Home > Music > K > Kuti, Fela


Birth Name: Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome-Kuti
Born: 1938/10/15
Birth Place: Abeokuta, Nigeria
Died: 1997/08/02
Years Active: 1958–1997
Genres: Afrobeat

Fela Kuti (born October 15, 1938 – August 2, 1997) as a Nigerian multi-instrumentalist musician and composer, pioneer of Afrobeat music, human rights activist, and political maverick. Kuti was born Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome-Kuti in Abeokuta, Ogun State, Nigeria into a middle-class family. His mother, Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti was a feminist activist in the anti-colonial movement and his father, Reverend Israel Oludotun Ransome-Kuti, a Protestant minister and school principal, was the first president of the Nigerian Union of Teachers. Kuti was sent to London in 1958 to study medicine but decided to study music instead at the Trinity College of Music. While there he formed the band Kool... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Fela Kuti
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trouble Sleep Yanga Wake Am
On: The Underground Spiritual Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Look And Laugh
On: The Underground Spiritual Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Mr. Grammarticologylisationalism Is The Boss
On: The Underground Spiritual Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Monkey Banana
On: The Underground Spiritual Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Ariya
On: The Underground Spiritual Game
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kuti,_Fela
Kuti,_Fela
Kuti,_Fela


Videos: