Related Artists

Buddy Rich


Count Basie


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Charlie Parker


Thelonious Monk


Dave Brubeck

Gene Krupa


Home > Music > K > Krupa, Gene


Birth Name: Eugene Bertram Krupa
Born: 1909/01/15
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Died: 1973/10/16
Years Active: 1920s - mid 1960s, with intermittent performances in the 1970s
Genres: Jazz, Swing, Dixieland, Big Band

Gene Krupa (January 15, 1909 - October 16, 1973) was an influential American jazz and big band drummer and composer, known for his highly energetic and flamboyant style.

Music:
Listen to Gene Krupa
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Oh, Lady Be Good!
On: The Complete Jazz At The Philharmonic On Verv…
$0.99 Buy Song
How High The Moon
On: The Complete Jazz At The Philharmonic On Verv…
$0.99 Buy Song
Announcements
On: The Complete Jazz At The Philharmonic On Verv…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hollywood Hotel: Horray For Hollywood (Extend…
On: Lullaby Of Broadway: The Best Of Busby Berkel…
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Be That Way
On: Japan: Live (2CD)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>