Related Artists

Jerry Jeff Walker


Tom T. Hall


Emmylou Harris


Bobby Bare


Johnny Paycheck


Waylon Jennings


Don Williams


David Allan Coe


Willie Nelson


Merle Haggard

Kris Kristofferson


Home > Music > K > Kristofferson, Kris


Birth Name: Kristoffer Kristofferson
Born: 1936/06/22
Birth Place: Brownsville, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Country, Folk, Rock, Outlaw Country

Kris Kristofferson (born Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson, June 22, 1936) is an American country music singer, songwriter and musician as well as a film actor. After leaving the Army in 1965, Kristofferson moved to Nashville. He worked at a variety of odd jobs while struggling for success in music. He got a job sweeping floors at Columbia Studios. There he met Johnny Cash, who initially accepted some of Kristofferson's songs but chose not to use them. During Kristofferson's janitorial stint for Columbia, Bob Dylan recorded his landmark 1966 album “Blonde on Blonde” at the studio. Though he had the opportunity to watch some of Dylan's recording sessions, Kristofferson never met Dylan out... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kris Kristofferson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lost Inside Of You
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song
Watch Closely Now
On: A Star Is Born
$0.99 Buy Song
Queen Bee
On: A Star Is Born
$0.99 Buy Song
Everything
On: A Star Is Born
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost Inside Of You
On: A Star Is Born
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
Kristofferson,_Kris
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome