Related Artists

Junior Boys


Dev


Skrillex


Roscoe Dash


Bassnectar


Red Café


Deadmau5


Drake

Kreayshawn Biography


Home > Music > K > Kreayshawn > Biography


Birth Name: Natassia Zolot
Born: 1989/09/24
Years Active: 2008–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Natassia Zolot (born September 24, 1989), better known by her stage name Kreayshawn, is an American hip hop singer-songwriter based in Oakland, California. She is the daughter of Elka Zolot, former member of the San Francisco Garage-Punk band The Trashwomen. After dropping out of high school she attended The Berkeley Digital Film Institute on scholarship. Kreayshawn additionally performs as part of the White Girl Mob, consisting of herself, fellow vocalist V-Nasty, and DJ Lil' Debbie.

Kreayshawn has directed several of East Bay rapper Lil B's music videos. She became well-known after posting the video for her single, “Gucci Gucci” generating nearly two million YouTube views in two weeks. Jasper Dolphin and Left Brain of the hip-hop group Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All (OFWGKTA) also make appearances in the video for the single, along with Stephen James Turner and Aaron Matthew Perez.

In June 2011 it was announced that she signed a recording contract with Columbia Records.It was announced that Kreayshawn would direct the music video for “The Adventures of Raindance Maggie,” the first single off the Red Hot Chili Peppers album, “I'm with You,” which is due for release in August 2011.