Related Artists

Bizzy Bone


Tech N9ne Collabos


Do Or Die


Ray Cash


Dayton Family


Xzibit


Celly Cel


Nate Dogg


Saigon


Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Krayzie Bone Biography


Home > Music > K > Krayzie Bone > Biography


Birth Name: Anthony Henderson
Born: 1974/06/17
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Anthony Henderson was born on June 17, 1973 and is rap artist, writer and performer who is best known as Krayzie Bone. Bone came to fame as a member of the Cleveland based rap and hip-hop group, Bone Thugs-n-Harmony.

Despite the group’s success, Bone broke away in the late 1990s to embark on a solo career with his 1999 debut album, “Thug Mentality.” The album featured a number of guest appearances, including Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, Mo Thugs, The Marley Brothers, Big Pun, Fat Joe, Cuban Link, Gangsta Boo, E-40, 8 Ball & MJG, Kurupt, Naughty By Nature and Snoop Dogg. The album reached #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #2 on the R&B Albums chart while certifying platinum.

Bone followed-up with “Thug On Da Line” in 2001, peaking at #13 on the R&B Albums chart and #27 on the Billboard 200. 2003 saw Bone release,“The Legend Underground (Part 1),” while still working with Bone Thugs-n-Harmony and developing new artists signed to his label, The Life Entertainment.

“Gemini: Good vs. Evil,” his next album, was issued in 2005 and reached #19 on the billboard R&B Albums chart. 2006 saw Bone collaborate with Chamillionaire on the track, “Ridin',” which earned him a Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group, in addition to the song topping the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and peaking at #2 on the U.K. Singles chart. Since then Bone has released a series of mixtapes, titled “The Fixtape,” of which he has issued four volumes.